2016 Schedule

Date: Friday, April 22nd

Location: UCI Student Center

TIME ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Registration
Pacific Ballroom Registration
Coffee Lounge/
Grad Slam Finals Viewing*
Pacific Ballroom B
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Session:
Government and Law
Moss Cove A
Session:
Society and Urban Planning
Moss Cove B
Session:
Biology and Medicine 1
Woods Cove ABC
12:30 pm am – 2:00 pm Session:
Economics
Moss Cove A
Session:
Chemistry and Materials
Moss Cove B
Session:
Engineering, Math, and Computer Science
Woods Cove ABC
2 pm – 3:30 pm Session:
Education
Moss Cove A
Session:
Physics and Astronomy
Moss Cove B
Session:
Biology and Medicine 2
Woods Cove ABC
3:30 pm – 5 pm Session:
Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts
Moss Cove A
Session:
Health, Society, and the Environment
Woods Cove ABC
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Award Ceremony/
Networking Mixer
Pacific Ballroom C

*The UC-wide Grad Slam finals is taking place on the same day as our Symposium. We will be live-streaming the competition all day in our Coffee Lounge


Help judge the talks!


Session: Government and Law

TIME: 11:00am – 12:30pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Peter Beattie Information, the Economy, and the Primaries: an Overlooked Contributor to Candidate Preference
Jonathan Cervas Asymmetry in State Grant Distribution: Why Proximity to the State Capitol Matters
Rodolfo Lopez Explaining Cross-National Differences in People’s Participation in Protest: The Cases of Chile and Brazil
Martin Jacinto Interrupting the Democratic Peace: State Repression and Democracy in Latin America
Eulalie Laschever Why States Changed Their Firearms Restrictions Before and After the Sandy Hook Elementary School Shooting
Adam Dunbar The Threatening Nature of Rap
Rylan Simpson The Police Officer Perception Project (POPP): An Experimental Evaluation of Factors that Impact Perceptions of the Police
Matthew Fritz-Mauer Lofty Laws, Broken Promises: Wage Theft and the Degradation of Low-Wage Workers
Leigh Benvenuti California’s Cap-and-Trade Program: An analysis of program success and revenue allocation

Judge 1: Chris Palmer, Public Affairs Field Coordinator for the California Special Districts Association
Judge 2: Erik Brown, CEO, DMI Direct
Judge 3: Brian Brown, Engineer, UCI Engineering Alumni Society
Judge 4:


Session: Society and Urban Planing

TIME: 11:00am – 12:30pm

ROOM: Moss Cove B

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Asiya Natekal Link between Sustainable Urban form and the Creative Class: Insights from Southern California
Daniel Bogart Aggravated but accurate: People show enhanced memory for information that makes them angry
Dmitry Tsukerman The Long-Term Negative Effects of Work-to-Family Spillover on Sleep and Health
Siripen Pongpaichet Using Photos as Micro-Report of Events
Jiangbo Yu Modeling Uncertainty and Information in Socialeconomic Systems
Jiarui Tao Causal Effects of Real-time Multimodal Information Displays on Travel Behavior and Perceptions
Naila Sharmeen Measuring Acceptability & Effectivenes sof Selected Travel Demand management (TDM) Techniques in Reducing Traffic Congestion: A Case Study of Dhaka
Suman Mitra Exploring the Unnoticed: An Analysis of Carless Households in California.
Noopur Raval Standing Out from the Crowd: Understanding different forms of immaterial labor in ridesharing

Judge 1: Tim Shaw, Mayor Pro Tem of La Habra
Judge 2: Steven Greyshock, CEO, GREYCOMM Public Policy Communications
Judge 3: Arturo Bellettini*
Judge 4:


Session: Biology and Medicine 1

TIME: 11:00am – 12:30pm

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Vyshnnavi Parthasarathy Multiatlas based segmentation techniques for segmenting MR images of human brain
Nitin Agarwal Understanding how the brains work
Sara Sameni Exciting cells: my journey to unveil neuronal diseases
Galina Schmunk Reduced IP3-Mediated CA2+ Signaling in Syndromic and sporadic Forms of Autism Spectrum Disorders
Janice Phung MMA & ASD: A Mixed Martial Arts approach to improving social and cognitive functioning in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Anirudh Wodeyar Using Single Trial Electroencephalography (EEG) during encoding and delay periods to classify memory performance
Ramin Rajaii Pilot of MindFull™ mobile application to improve mood and treat depression in California medical students.
Garwin Chin Do Primary and Conversion Total Hip Replacements Yield Comparable Results?
Tom Caldwell The Roles of Cellular Adhesion Molecule 1 in the Development and Maintenance of the Insulin Secretory Machinery
Ankita Shukla Where do blood cells come from?

Judge 1: Adel Aali*
Judge 2: Irene Morris, Staff, UCI Grunigen Medical Library
Judge 3:
Judge 4:


Session: Economics

TIME: 12:30pm – 2:00pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Brian Yang Size Anomalies in U.S. Bank Stock Returns and Banking Reforms
Michael Guo Did capital requirements in the early 20th century United States promote bank stability?
Kara Dimitruk Political Cooperation and Conflict in Restoration England
Michael Sacks In the club: strategic admission, membership, and endogenous splits
Fulya Ozcan Exchange Rate Prediction from Twitter’s Trending Topics
Keegan Skeate The Influence of Reference Group Contributions on Individual Charitable Giving
Paul Stroik The Search for Pollution Halos – Environmental Argument for Freer Trade between Developing and Developed Countries
Daniel Howard Electricity at the lowest societal cost
Kim Makuch Driver Lane Changing Behavior

Judge 1: Brian Clarke, Directory of Greek Life, UCI
Judge 2: Michael Torres, Assistant City Attorney, City of Newport Beach
Judge 3: Jason Tompkins*
Judge 4: Steven Rosansky*


Session: Engineering, Math, and Computer Science

TIME: 12:30pm – 2:00pm

ROOM: Moss Cove B

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Mohamed Othman The Prospects of Frozen Waves in Tailoring the Response of Electronic Devices
Qiancheng Zhao Silicon Nitride on Silicon-on-Insulator: a Platform for Integration Active Control over Passive Components
Elham Vakil Asadollahei Electrostatic Focusing of Electrospray Beam
Dylan Boyle Microfluidic Immunoassay for Quick Disease Screening
Li Xiao A Multi-Resolution Model for Biomolecular Applications
Mehdi Sadri Online Adaptive Data Acquisition
Yuki Takahashi Products of two Cantor sets and application to the Labyrinth model
Rohit Zambre Parallel Performance-Energy Modeling and Prediction of Web Browsers: Case Study of Servo

Judge 1: Bruce Greenberg, Consultant
Judge 2: Vazi Okhandiar, CEO, NRCLC.com
Judge 3: Kevin Woods, Civil Engineer, UCI Engineering Alumni Society
Judge 4: Khoa Pham*


Session: Chemistry and Materials

TIME: 12:30pm – 2:00pm

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Mariam Iftikhar Understanding single-molecule protein dynamics via electronic circuits
Lindsay Cameron Earth Abundant Charge-Transfer Dyes for Use in Solar Energy Conversion Strategies
Junghoon Jahng Photo-induced force microscopy and spectroscopy at space and time limit
James Neal Enhancing Mechanical Performance of a Self-Healing Material by Sacrificial Noncovalent Bonds
Laura Rios Manipulation of Light and Electrons with Submolecular Resolution
Jennifer Schuler Building the Future: Engineering and Characterization of Novel Complexion Materials
Jason Panzarino Developing the next generation of high strength metals: engineering on the nanoscale
Colin Rathbun Tracking cancer and the immune system with the light-emitting chemistry of the firefly
Kevin Chen Structural Studies of Amyloid-beta, the Culprit Behind Alzheimer’s Disease
Dominique Ingato Cell-derived nano-vesicles for improved cancer therapy

Judge 1: Craig Taggart, Investment Banker/Maxxsolar-USA
Judge 2: De Gallow, Executive Director of Instructional Development, UCI
Judge 3:
Judge 4:


Session: Education

TIME: 2:00pm – 3:30pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Christopher Stillwell The Dilemma of English as Medium of Instruction in Higher Education Settings Abroad
Doron Zinger Improving Professional Development: Just Listen
NaYoung Hwang Who hurts more for holding a fixed mindset in high school mathematics?
Priyanka Agarwal Evidence of “concealed” within-course sorting in middle school algebra: A case study of three school districts
Ryan Lewis Are Double Dose Math Courses in Seventh Grade Helpful for Low Performing Students?
Shafee Mohammed When Do We Give Up? – Uncovering Reliable Biomarkers of Persistence Under Conditions of Cognitive Overload.
Bianca Cung Learning in an Online Course: How Study Habits Can Affect Course Performance
Dakuo Wang Writing Together: Exploring and Supporting Today’s Collaborative Writing

Judge 1: Mike Li, CEO, InstaTask
Judge 2: Michael Lara, AP Analyst-Fiscal Officer, UCI
Judge 3: Jharina Pasual, Assistant Librarian, UCI Libraries
Judge 4:


Session: Physics and Astronomy

TIME: 2:00pm – 3:30pm

ROOM: Moss Cove B

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Justin Smith Discovering Next Generation Materials using Density Functional Theory
Timothy Plett Optimizing Nanobatteries through Interface Science
Calvin Lau Field-reversed configuration: Understanding the turbulence of the unconventional route to fusion energy
Meghan Frate A Search for New Fundamental Physics using the ATLAS Detector
Aaron Soffa Searches for physics beyond the Standard Model of particle physics at the Large Hadron Collider
Jennifer Cooper Correlating Dark Matter Simulations with Observed Galaxies
John Phillips Using machine learning to unlock the secrets of galaxy evolution

Judge 1: Laura Uglean Jackson, Archivist, UCI Libraries
Judge 2:
Judge 3:
Judge 4:


Session: Biology and Medicine 2

TIME: 2:00pm – 3:30pm

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Xiang Li Unnatural antibodies against HIV
Rachel Smith Prediction of Treatment Outcome in Infantile Spasms Patients
Ted Pham A graphene-based dual read-out platform for studying mitochondrial responses in apoptosis
Omid Rohani Eyes wide open: On the effects of eye blinking on failure of eyelid slings in patients suffering droopy eyelids
Nan Hultgren Targeting Slug in Tumor Vessels
Ronald Sahyouni Selective stimulation of facial muscles with a penetrating electrode array in the feline model
Jessica Hsieh Investigating the Effects of Fibrin(ogen) on Macrophage Phenotype Polarization
Cosmin Florescu Evaluating Didactic Methods for Training Medical Students in the Use of Bedside Ultrasound for Clinical Practice at a Faculty of Medicine in Romania
Mingqiu Wang A Simulation Toolkit Based on Coarse-grained Molecular Dynamics for Ultrafast DNA Origami Structure Prediction

Judge 1: Ken Williams, Physician and Surgeon
Judge 2: De Gallow, Executive Director of Instructional Development, UCI
Judge 3: Marianne Smith, Director of Research Development, UCI Office of Research
Judge 4:


Session: Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

TIME: 3:30pm – 5pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Connor Strobel Hidden in Plain Sight: Gender Differences in the Experiences of Eating Disorders and Recovery
Vanessa Kauffman A Gendered Performance: Female Advancement and Sexual Stigma in Male Dominated Surfing Spaces
Ksenia Gracheva Not My Neighbor: Attitudinal Changes Toward Homosexuality in Contemporary Eastern Europe
Rebecca Grady Racist or not racist? How politics shapes the way we define racism
Jessica Kizer Race, Skin Color, Family Background and the Likelihood of an Arrest
Jason Gravel It’s #blacklivesmatter and why #whitelives don’t get it: A social network scale-up model.
William Alexander Yankes Life during and after Chile’s Pinochet: the dictatorship and exile-era novel by Fernando Alegría
Sheiba Kian Kaufman The Hospitable Globe: Persia and the Early Modern English Stage
George Wheeler Creating and Mapping New Electronic Musical Instruments for the 21st-Century
Josh Simmons Pixel-by-Pixel Sonification and Transmission of Digital Images
Ian Daelucian The Unexpected Paradox of Relieving Poverty

Judge 1: Shane Kelly, Founder/Managing Partner, Wolverine Angels
Judge 2: Dan Dooros, Associate Vice Chancellor o fStudent Affairs, UCI
Judge 3: Darlene Esparza, Director of Campus Organizations, UCI
Judge 4: Charlene Mandau, Academic Senate Analyst, UCI
Judge 5:


Session: Health, Society, and the Environment

TIME: 3:30pm – 5pm

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

Read Session Abstracts

SPEAKER TITLE
Clara Ziadeh “Cancer in First and second or subsequent generations Middle Easterners compared to Non-Hispanic Whites in California, 1988-2012
Johannes Rebelein Novel Biofuel Formation by Nitrogenase
Sahil Aggarwal Introducing a Pilot Program for International Digital Mentorship in Africa
Raga Avanasi Uncertainty in models predicting human exposure to chemical contaminants: A case study of community exposure to ‘The Teflon toxin’
Margaret Tse Rain in the mountains: Computational Methods for Mapping Genetic Landscapes
Michaeline Nelson Global Biogeography of Microbial Nitrogen-Cycling Traits in Soil
Christopher Rackauckas How do Biological Organisms Interpret Noisy Signals? A Peak into Mathematical Systems Biology
Caitlin Looby The Invisible Climate Changers in Cloud Forests

Judge 1: Michael Lara, AP Analyst-Fiscal Officer, UCI
Judge 2: David Kirkby, Professor of Physics, UCI
Judge 3: Jung-Ah Lee, Professor, Programs in Nursing, UCI
Judge 4: