2017 Schedule

Friday, April 21st, 2017

UCI Student Center

TIME ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
09:30 am – 10:30 pm Registration
Pacific Ballroom Registration
Coffee Lounge
Pacific Ballroom B
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Session 1:
Biology and Medicine 1
Moss Cove A
Session 1:
Government,Law, and Economics
Moss Cove B
Session 1:
Health, Society, and Environment
Woods Cove ABC
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Session 2:
Biology and Medicine 2
Moss Cove A
Session 2:
Education
Moss Cove B
Session 2:
Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts
Woods Cove ABC
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Session 2:
Engineering, Math, and Computer Science
Moss Cove A
Session 2:
Physics and Chemistry
Moss Cove B
Session 2:
Urban Planning and Engineering
Woods Cove ABC
4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Award Ceremony/
Networking Mixer
Pacific Ballroom C

 

 


SESSION I (10:30am – 12:00pm)

Read Session Abstracts


Biology and Medicine 1

ROOM: Moss Cove A

SPEAKER TITLE
Yasamine Ghorbanian Blood stem cells: Where do they come from?
John Powers Love is in the air: Flower scent as a potential reproductive barrier in a Hawaiian plant lineage
Margaret Whitley More Money, Less Back Pain? How patients’ income may affect their perceived ability to cope with chronic pain
Alberto Soto Studies in Animal Locomotion: Playing with Time
Christie Mortales  Sugar Makes the Medicine Go Down
Rami Gabriel Developing an In Vitro Model to Test Individualized Efficacy of Medications for Age-related Macular Degeneration Patients
Vanessa Herrera  Understanding the complexity of the human body: one cell at a time

Judge 1: Marianne Smith, Director of Foundation Relations
Judge 2: Vazi Okhandiar, Director of NR Computer Learning Center

Judge’s Winner: Christie Mortales
People’s Choice Winner: Christie Mortales


Government, Law, and Economics

ROOM: Moss Cove B

SPEAKER TITLE
Rachel Leigh Greenspan  Eyewitness identification: Best practices and future directions for law enforcement agencies
Rylan Simpson  Lock, Load… and Smile? Facial Expressions and Perceptions of the Police
Adam Dunbar Art or Confession: The Threatening Nature of “Rap” Lyrics
Debapriya Chakraborty Policy Dilemma: Road Pricing or Road Space Rationing- A case study of Santiago, Chile
Peter Beattie Media, Theory, and Democracy for Realists

Judge 1: Brian Clarke, Director of Greek Life, UC Irvine
Judge 2: Goran Matijasevic, Executive Director, UCI Chief Executive Roundtable (engineer by training)
Judge 3: Antony Sloan, Marketing & Communications Consultant, Releventure

Judge’s Winner: Rylan Simpson
People’s Choice Winner: Adam Dunbar


Health, Society, and Environment

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

SPEAKER TITLE
Dawn Woodard Let’s Turn Down The Heat: Improving Models to Prevent Climate Change
Bernadine Dizon Making Mosquitoes Glow: Exploring Ways to Label and Visualize Bacteria
Pauline Lubens How Do Soldiers Grieve? A Qualitative Study Exploring How U.S. Combat Veterans Experience the Combat and Suicide Deaths of Comrades
Jessica Wang  Caves and Climate: Crawling back into the past
Morgan Gorris Valley Fever: More than just Dust in the Wind
John Hunter  Your Smartphone as a “Digital Security Blanket”
Nick Vizenor  Methane: Sources of the Other Greenhouse Gas in Los Angeles

Judge 1: Michael Lara, Manager of UCI The Hill
Judge 2: James Schrage, Executive Director & Lecturer, Families Uniting Families & CSULB
Judge 3: Sherwynn Umali, Associate Dean of Students, UCI Student Life & Leadership

Judge’s Winner: John Hunter
People’s Choice Winner: Nick Vizenor

 


SESSION II (1:00pm – 2:30pm)

Read Session Abstracts


Biology and Medicine 2

ROOM: Moss Cove A

SPEAKER TITLE
Laura McIntyre Neural Stem Cell Transplants as a Therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Piper Wallingford  Shifting keystones: changes in predator-prey relationships along a thermal gradient
Crystal Reynaga  Frog Olympics: Jumping off unsteady diving boards
Shiwei (Steve) Liu  Kappa-Opioid Receptors Affect Chronic Pain Perception and Treatment
Reza Mohammadi  Apoptotic bodies against autoimmunity diseases
Tannaz Faal  Modeling blood-brain barrier breakdown in Alzheimer’s Disease using patient stem cells
Stephanie Hachey Tumor-on-a-Chip Technology: Making Medicine Personal

Judge 1: Ryan Hulbert, UCI Operations Supervisor
Judge 2: Michael Lara, Manager of UCI The Hill
Judge 3: Jackie Kuniyoshi, UCI Conference & Event Specialist

Judge’s Winner: Tannaz Faal
People’s Choice Winner: Tannaz Faal


Education

ROOM: Moss Cove B

SPEAKER TITLE
Masha R. Jones  Thinking Outside the Box of Learning Disability Deficits
Shafee Mohammed  Can Machine Learning Help Predict Working Memory Training Gains?
NaYoung Hwang  Unintended Consequences: Do the Efforts to Reduce Suspension Harm Learning Environments?
Peter McPartlan  Battle to Belong: Keeping our Underrepresented Students in STEM
Christopher Stillwell  English Language Learners in Higher Education: Perspectives, Challenges, and Strategies

Judge 1: Rameen Talesh, Assistant Vice Chancellor Student Life & Leadership/Dean of Students, UCI Student Affairs
Judge 2: Craig Taggart, Investment Banking Capital Markets Real estate Governance risk compliance consulting, Compliance Online
Judge 3: Laura Uglean Jackson, Assistant University Archivist, University of California, Irvine Libraries

Judge’s Winner: Peter McPartlan
People’s Choice Winner: Masha R. Jones


Social Sciences, Humanities, and Arts

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

SPEAKER TITLE
Steven Norris  Modeling the Social Practice of Promising
Britni Adams  What Makes a Good Father?: Young Father’s Perspectives about Parenting from Jail
Steven Carlson  Religious People Forecast but Do Not Experience Less Unhappiness Following a Negative Outcome
Ben Leffel  Irvine’s Activist Past: The “Municipal Foreign Policy Movement” of the 1980s
Kevin Cochran  You Might Feel a Pinch: Misinformation for Prior Appraisails Influences Subsequent Memory and Behavior
Adam Fine  Tough on Cops: Youth, Race, and the Police

Judge 1: Danny Mann, Center for Engaged Instruction
Judge 2: Antony Sloan, Marketing & Communications Consultant, Releventure
Judge 3: Neda Moayedi, Graduate Career Counselor, UCI Career Center

Judge’s Winner: Adam Fine
People’s Choice Winner: Kevin Cochran

 


SESSION III (3:00pm – 4:30pm)

Read Session Abstracts


Engineering, Math, and Computer Science

ROOM: Moss Cove A

SPEAKER TITLE
Primal Pappachan Towards Privacy-Aware Big Data:  Specification and Enforcement of Privacy Policies at Scale
Marwen Zorgui Coding for Distributed Storage
Chris Rackauckas  DifferentialEquations.jl: A Performant and Feature-Rich Ecosystem for Solving Differential Equations
Siddharth Gupta  A Topological Algorithm for Determining How Road Networks Evolve Over Time
Samantha McDonald  Widening the Gap: Political Realities of Digital Communication with Members of the US Congress
Faezeh Tork Ladani Single molecule imaging: Opening next Pandora’s box
Murad Murad Silence is NOT Golden: Full-Duplex Wireless Communications
IMAM UZ ZAMAN

Judge 1: Vazi Okhandiar, Director of NR Computer Learning Center
Judge 2: Ryan Hulbert, UCI Operations Supervisor
Judge 3: Neda Moayedi, Graduate Career Counselor, UCI Career Center

Judge’s Winner: Faezeh Tork Ladani
People’s Choice Winner: Primal Pappachan


Physics and Chemistry

ROOM: Moss Cove B

SPEAKER TITLE
Christopher Persichilli The ARIANNA Experiment: A New Way to do Astronomy using Neutrinos and Antarctic Ice
Milad Pourrahmani  Searching for Lensing Galaxies with Artificial Neural Networks
Justin Smith  One step closer: using math to better understand fusion power
Thomas E. Baker  Understanding neutrino oscillations with superconductors and magnetic fields
Victoria Lim  Using computers to fight disease: Stopping the Hv1 protein
Nick Tallarida Breaking the Diffraction Limit: Focusing Light to the Atomic Scale

Judge 1: Laura Uglean Jackson, Assistant University Archivist, University of California, Irvine Libraries
Judge 2: Antony Sloan, Marketing & Communications Consultant, Releventure
Judge 3: Danny Mann, Center for Engaged Instruction

Judge’s Winner: Victoria Lim
People’s Choice Winner: Justin Smith


Urban Planning and Engineering

ROOM: Woods Cove ABC

SPEAKER TITLE
Todd Matsubara  A Spatial Hedonic Analysis of Transportation Noise at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)
noopur raval  Algorithmic Anxiety in Ridesharing Work
Tera Dornfeld  Environmental Justice: The Case of Neighborhood Parks
Matin Rahnamay Naeini  Shuffled Complex-Self Adaptive Hybrid Evolution: A New Hybrid Optimization Framework
Sarah Wang  A Childhood View of the Future

Judge 1: Charlene Mandau, UCI Office of Equal Opportunity and Diversity
Judge 2: James Schrage, MSW, Executive Director, Families Uniting Families
Judge 3: Michael Lara, Manager of UCI The Hill

Judge’s Winner: Sarah Wang
People’s Choice Winner: Matin Rahnamay Naenini